History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Duke of Lancaster Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lancaster, Lancashire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.05 / 54°2'59"N

Longitude: -2.8029 / 2°48'10"W

OS Eastings: 347527

OS Northings: 461854

OS Grid: SD475618

Mapcode National: GBR 8PVL.ZY

Mapcode Global: WH846.XGFK

Entry Name: Duke of Lancaster Public House

Listing Date: 13 March 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1194915

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383118

Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1

County: Lancashire

District: Lancaster

Town: Lancaster

Electoral Ward/Division: Castle

Built-Up Area: Lancaster

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Lancaster St Mary with St John and St Anne

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Lancaster

Listing Text


LANCASTER

SD4761 CHURCH STREET
1685-1/7/86 (South side)
No.75
Duke of Lancaster Public House

GV II

Formerly known as: No.75 Black Bull Hotel CHURCH STREET.
Public house. c1900. Probably by Austin and Paley. Sandstone
ashlar with roughcast upper floors and ashlar dressings. Slate
roofs with red clay ridge-tiles and decorative finials, plus
chimney stacks on the end gables and at the junction of the
ridges. Rectangular plan on a corner site, with doorways
centrally placed on the elevations to both Church Street and
China Street.
2 storeys with cellars and attics, and 3 asymmetrical bays to
each street, with a rounded bay on the corner. This has paired
windows on each floor and rises to a round turret at roof
level with a dome above a cornice, and a spike finial. The
corner bay is flanked by pilasters carrying a cornice above
the ground floor which rises to form a segmental open pediment
above the doorways. The doorways to both streets are similar
and have a round-headed moulded arch with a fluted keystone;
the doors are recent.
On Church Street the ground-floor windows are placed
symmetrically on either side of the doorway. They are
tripartite with stone mullions and flat scrolled aprons, and
have timber transoms which rise in a curve in the central
light. On the first floor the windows are arranged with a
single light above the doorway, flanked by a paired window
above the ground-floor windows. Each of these windows has a
plain cornice. The attic has a centrally-placed gable with
prominent bargeboards and a plain window of Venetian form
under the tile-hung apex.
On China Street the ground-floor elevation has, from left to
right, a paired window with heavy keystones (above which the
cornice is forced to rise twice), the doorway, a single
window, and a tripartite window which is detailed like those
on Church Street. The first floor has 3 single windows, placed
above the openings below, then 3 linked windows above the
tripartite window. The attic has a gable to the right
containing a flat oriel, carried on brackets; there is also a
dormer to the left.
To the right along China Street are a 2-storey side wing and,
across a yard, a small 2-storey stable; both are of simpler
design, but original and in keeping.


Listing NGR: SD4752761854

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.