History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Abbey House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sedgebrook, Lincolnshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9317 / 52°55'54"N

Longitude: -0.7241 / 0°43'26"W

OS Eastings: 485855

OS Northings: 337902

OS Grid: SK858379

Mapcode National: GBR CNH.9PZ

Mapcode Global: WHFJ9.VKBW

Entry Name: Abbey House

Listing Date: 21 September 1979

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1194959

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383022

Location: Sedgebrook, South Kesteven, Lincolnshire, NG32

County: Lincolnshire

District: South Kesteven

Civil Parish: Sedgebrook

Built-Up Area: Sedgebrook

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Sedgebrook St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Allington

Listing Text

SEDGEBROOK
SK83NE ABBEY LANE
1315-0/3/220 (South side)
21/09/79 Abbey House
II

Also known as: Newbo Abbey House ABBEY LANE.
Farmhouse, now house. c1700, with C18, C19 and mid C20
additions and alterations. Renovated late C20. Coursed squared
stone with ashlar dressings and steep pitched concrete tile
roofs. Rear wings, now rendered, may have had timber framed
first floors. Off centre coped brick ridge stack, and 2
similar gable stacks. One truncated gable stack. Quoins. 2
storeys; 3 window range. U-plan. Windows are mainly late C20
glazing bar casements with segmental heads. Front has a
datestone, possibly reset, inscribed "ARE 1700". 3 unequally
spaced casements, the right one larger. Central door flanked
by single window to left. In the return angle, to left, a mid
C20 square porch with door and round arched window under a
crenellated parapet. Right gable is coped. Right rear wing has
dentillated eaves. At the rear, a catslide roof with C20
raking dormer over a single storey projection to right.
This building stands on the site of a house of
Premonstratensian canons.


Listing NGR: SK8585537902

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.