History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

9-9a, King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lancaster, Lancashire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.0483 / 54°2'53"N

Longitude: -2.8027 / 2°48'9"W

OS Eastings: 347542

OS Northings: 461669

OS Grid: SD475616

Mapcode National: GBR 8PWM.0K

Mapcode Global: WH846.XHKV

Entry Name: 9-9a, King Street

Listing Date: 9 July 1974

Last Amended: 13 March 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1194997

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383172

Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1

County: Lancashire

District: Lancaster

Town: Lancaster

Electoral Ward/Division: Castle

Built-Up Area: Lancaster

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Lancaster St Mary with St John and St Anne

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Lancaster

Listing Text


LANCASTER

SD4761NE KING STREET
1685-1/7/138 (East side)
09/07/74 Nos.9 AND 9A
(Formerly Listed as:
KING STREET
Nos.9-13 (Odd))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.11 AND 13 KING STREET.
Two shops. Probably late C19, altered C20. Squared coursed
sandstone. Slate roof and a single brick gable stack. 3
storeys. On the ground floor are 2 shop fronts: the right-hand
one late C20, and the left-hand one late C19, with a timber
fascia with end brackets, and with a recessed doorway at the
left. On the 1st floor are 2 large timber windows, each of 3
lights with a transom and a timber cornice, with glazing bars
remaining above the transom. On the 2nd floor are 3 windows of
2 lights, which have painted surrounds which appear to be of
timber and imitate early C18 windows with architraves and
flat-faced mullions. The casements have glazing bars. Above is
a bracketed timber cornice.


Listing NGR: SD4754261669

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.