History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

93, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lancaster, Lancashire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.0464 / 54°2'46"N

Longitude: -2.8006 / 2°48'1"W

OS Eastings: 347678

OS Northings: 461452

OS Grid: SD476614

Mapcode National: GBR 8PWN.H7

Mapcode Global: WH846.YKKB

Entry Name: 93, High Street

Listing Date: 22 December 1953

Last Amended: 13 March 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195000

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383182

Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1

County: Lancashire

District: Lancaster

Town: Lancaster

Electoral Ward/Division: Castle

Built-Up Area: Lancaster

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Lancaster St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Lancaster

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18/05/2015

SD4761SE
1685-1/8/148

LANCASTER
KING STREET (East side)
No.93

(Formerly listed as No.93 Pippin's Public House, previously listed as: KING STREET, No. 93)

22/12/53

GV
II
Formerly known as: No.79 QUEEN SQUARE.
Former house, later a public house. Late C18, altered C19. Sandstone ashlar with ashlar dressings. Slate roof. Double-depth plan, with very large rear extension to the right. 3 storeys plus attic and 3 bays, over cellar. Sill bands to all floors. Doorway in right-hand bay with raised plain surround and segmental pediment, and 2 recessed steps to a door with 6 raised and fielded panels below a glazed panel. To the left are 2 shuttered cellar openings. 2 sashed windows without glazing bars at ground floor, and three 12-pane sashes on each floor above, all these windows with plain reveals. Moulded gutter cornice. Gabled dormer in front slope of roof, and large gable chimney stack to the left. Rear not inspected.

Listing NGR: SD4767861452

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.