History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Beam End

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilminster, Somerset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.9277 / 50°55'39"N

Longitude: -2.9108 / 2°54'38"W

OS Eastings: 336086

OS Northings: 114640

OS Grid: ST360146

Mapcode National: GBR M9.PVT0

Mapcode Global: FRA 46SN.9V9

Entry Name: Beam End

Listing Date: 23 September 1950

Last Amended: 24 January 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195017

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383448

Location: Ilminster, South Somerset, Somerset, TA19

County: Somerset

District: South Somerset

Civil Parish: Ilminster

Built-Up Area: Ilminster

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Church of England Parish: Ilminster

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Find accommodation in
Ilminster

Listing Text


ILMINSTER

ST3614 NORTH STREET
1939-1/7/85 (West side)
23/09/50 No.17
Beam End
(Formerly Listed as:
NORTH STREET
(West side)
Nos.15, 17 AND 19)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.13, 15 AND 17 NORTH STREET.
House. C17. Painted render, thatched roof with wrought-iron
brackets to the gutter; brick stack to left gable end. 2-unit
central-entry plan. First floor has a 4-light wooden mullioned
casement to the left, and a smaller 3-light one to the right,
above a C20 three-light window; a low C19 three-light window
is to the far right of a C20 planked-and-studded door under a
wooden lintel. INTERIOR altered except for a chamfered lateral
beam. Roof has deep main rafters and purlins.


Listing NGR: ST3609014635

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.