History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Masonic Lodge (Nyanza Lodge)

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilminster, Somerset

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.928 / 50°55'40"N

Longitude: -2.912 / 2°54'43"W

OS Eastings: 335998

OS Northings: 114675

OS Grid: ST359146

Mapcode National: GBR M9.PVF9

Mapcode Global: FRA 46SN.9BT

Entry Name: Masonic Lodge (Nyanza Lodge)

Listing Date: 23 September 1950

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195030

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383372

Location: Ilminster, South Somerset, Somerset, TA19

County: Somerset

District: South Somerset

Civil Parish: Ilminster

Built-Up Area: Ilminster

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Church of England Parish: Ilminster

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Find accommodation in
Ilminster

Listing Text


ILMINSTER

ST3414 BERRYMAN'S LANE
1939-1/6/8 (East side)
23/09/50 Masonic Lodge (Nyanza Lodge)

GV II

Formerly known as: Masonic Lodge (Nyanza Lodge) COURT BARTON.
Masonic Lodge. Probably early C19, on old foundations. Large
blocks of rough ashlar and coursed limestone rubble to the
gable, probably Moolham stone, with pantile roof and brick
stack to the left gable end of the main, older part facing
south; Flemish-bond brick with a hipped slate roof to the rear
single-story wing. L-shape plan.
EXTERIOR: The main block is 2 storeys. 2-window range to the
south front, the garden of which belongs to Abbot's Court.
2-light casement windows with glazing bars to the first floor,
the ground floor has 2 wide segmental arches, that to the left
with 4 fixed plate-glass panes between chamfered mullions; a
1950 door now fills that to the right. There is a similar arch
to the right of that, in the adjoining Abbot's Court (qv). The
main building is at a right-angle to the lane, facing which,
on the left return (west), is an C18 Ham Hill stone
Tuscan-style doorcase, re-positioned in 1913; the door is
c1860, 4-panel with overlight. The brick rear wing, with a
large boarded-up window, is connected by a wall, with a
doorway under a stone lintel, to the next house to the north;
the lintel and the quoin, are of Ham Hill stone.
INTERIOR not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a high limestone rubble wall, with wooden
planked gate close to the lodge, runs along the lane to the
right, enclosing part of Abbot's Court (qv) garden and is
included in that description.
HISTORY: In 1858, Captain John Hanning Speke, of Dillington
House and member of the lodge, contemporary of Burton, Stanley
and Livingstone, in searching for the source of the Nile,
claimed he had found it in Lake Nyanza and named it Victoria
N'yanza.


Listing NGR: ST3599814675

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.