History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

27 and 27a, the Quay

A Grade II Listed Building in Brixham, Torbay

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3976 / 50°23'51"N

Longitude: -3.5126 / 3°30'45"W

OS Eastings: 292585

OS Northings: 56397

OS Grid: SX925563

Mapcode National: GBR QX.7H3G

Mapcode Global: FRA 37JZ.WYH

Entry Name: 27 and 27a, the Quay

Listing Date: 18 October 1949

Last Amended: 18 October 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195122

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383740

Location: Brixham, Torbay, TQ5

County: Torbay

Civil Parish: Brixham

Built-Up Area: Brixham

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Brixham All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Brixham

Listing Text


BRIXHAM

SX9256SE THE QUAY, Lower Brixham
1946-1/11/227 (West side)
18/10/49 Nos.27 AND 27A
(Formerly Listed as:
THE QUAY
No.27)

GV II

Formerly known as: Premises of J Jackman, Tobacconist THE
QUAY.
House with shop. Early C19. Painted slate-hung front, probably
timber-framed. Exposed top of left side wall has unpainted
slatehanging. Right side wall rendered. Slated roof with
crested red ridge-tiles. Rendered chimney on right side wall.
4 storeys. 1 window wide. Ground storey has house door to left
(now leading to No.27A); shop door (without display window);
C19 wooden entablature over whole ground storey. Upper storeys
have plain late C20 wood sash windows. Deep flat
eaves-cornice.


Listing NGR: SX9258556397

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.