History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hole in the Wall Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Brixham, Torbay

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3957 / 50°23'44"N

Longitude: -3.5121 / 3°30'43"W

OS Eastings: 292619

OS Northings: 56179

OS Grid: SX926561

Mapcode National: GBR QX.7H8K

Mapcode Global: FRA 38J0.3K5

Entry Name: Hole in the Wall Public House

Listing Date: 10 January 1975

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195165

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383642

Location: Brixham, Torbay, TQ5

County: Torbay

Civil Parish: Brixham

Built-Up Area: Brixham

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Brixham All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Brixham

Listing Text


BRIXHAM

SX9256SW KING STREET, Lower Brixham
1946-1/11/163 (North West side)
10/01/75 Nos.6, 8 AND 10
Hole in the Wall Public House

GV II

Formerly known as: New Quay Inn NEW QUAY LANE.
Shown on OS map as No.7.
Public house. Early C19. Rendered front and left side walls
facing King Street, probably part solid and part
timber-framed; painted stone rubble rear wall facing public
alleyway. Slated roof. Red-brick chimney on right gable-end. 3
storeys with garret and basement, the latter (because of the
sloping site) opening directly on to the alleyway. 2 windows
wide with 1 window in carved left side wall, which also faces
onto King Street. Ground storey has a pair of 6-panelled doors
enclosed in a single doorcase with flanking pilasters and
entablatures. Window with C20 louvre to right. To left a
20-paned fixed sash window with door immediately to its right,
the latter having 4 flush panels. Upper-storey windows have
8-paned sashes. Rounded left side wall has 18-paned fixed sash
window to left; entablature above with panelled frieze.
Blocked doorway to right with flanking pilasters and
entablature. Barred sash-windows above: 6 over 6 panes in
second storey, 8 over 8 panes in third storey. Rear wall has
barred sashes and small-paned wood casements. 2 gabled
dormers. A Francis Frith photograph of 1922 shows this as the
New Quay Inn, the rounded corner tile-hung.


Listing NGR: SX9261956179

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.