History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Turnpike Cottage at Windy Corner

A Grade II Listed Building in Churston-with-Galmpton, Torbay

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.4027 / 50°24'9"N

Longitude: -3.5656 / 3°33'56"W

OS Eastings: 288835

OS Northings: 57045

OS Grid: SX888570

Mapcode National: GBR QT.V1JZ

Mapcode Global: FRA 37FZ.DQY

Entry Name: Turnpike Cottage at Windy Corner

Listing Date: 10 January 1975

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195172

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383547

Location: Torbay, TQ4

County: Torbay

Electoral Ward/Division: Churston-with-Galmpton

Built-Up Area: Paignton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Churston Ferrers St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Churston Ferrers

Listing Text


BRIXHAM

SX85NE BRIXHAM ROAD, Broadsands
1946-1/1/32 (North East side)
10/01/75 Turnpike Cottage at Windy Corner

II

Formerly known as: Former Toll House at Windy Corner BRIXHAM
ROAD.
Toll house, now private dwelling. Probably about 1838 with
minor additions. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof, hipped
front and back. 2 rendered chimneys on left side wall. Small
rectangular building; the corners broadly splayed at the
Brixham Road end. 2 storeys. 1 window in each storey of the
splays to Brixham Road; none at the front. Windows have plain
late C20 wood frames. Late C20 window in lean-to porch against
right side wall; 1 narrow upper-storey window to right of it.
1 upper-storey window in left side wall.
(Pike JR: Brixham, Torbay: a bibliographical guide: Torbay:
1974-: 11-12).


Listing NGR: SX8883557045

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.