History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Weary Ploughman Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Churston-with-Galmpton, Torbay

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3963 / 50°23'46"N

Longitude: -3.556 / 3°33'21"W

OS Eastings: 289499

OS Northings: 56319

OS Grid: SX894563

Mapcode National: GBR QT.VJ0M

Mapcode Global: FRA 38F0.4FK

Entry Name: Weary Ploughman Public House

Listing Date: 18 October 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195176

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383556

Location: Torbay, TQ5

County: Torbay

Electoral Ward/Division: Churston-with-Galmpton

Built-Up Area: Paignton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Churston Ferrers St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Churston Ferrers

Listing Text


BRIXHAM

SX8956 BRIXHAM ROAD, Churston Ferrers
1946-1/4/49 (South West side)
Weary Ploughman Public House

II

Formerly known as: Churston Links Hotel BRIXHAM ROAD Churston
Ferrers.
Shown on OS map as Churston Links Hotel.
Public house. Probably early 1860s. Solid rendered walls.
Hipped slated roof. Rendered chimneys with prominent flat
caps. Double-fronted, double-depth plan with secondary block
set back to left. 2 storeys. 3 windows wide with 2 further
windows in secondary block. Doorway flanked by Doric pilasters
supporting entablature. Windows have moulded architraves,
those in ground storey with friezes and cornices that reach to
the sills of the windows above. Barred sashes: 6 over 6 panes
in ground storey, 3 over 6 panes in second storey. Raised band
at cornice-level in ground storey. Deep flat eaves-cornice.
Right side wall is similar; centre doorway with raised moulded
surround and entablature. Barred sashes in left-hand window of
each storey. Left side wall has 1 window of the same design
per storey; also with barred sashes, except for the upper sash
in ground storey. Secondary block (which lies nearest Brixham
Road) is similar to the main building, but with plain window
surrounds; barred sashes in front and left side walls.
INTERIOR: only public rooms in ground storey inspected; these
have been considerably altered. The building adjoins Churston
Station and was presumably the Station Hotel mentioned in
directories from 1866 onwards. The station, originally known
as Brixham Road, was on the Dartmouth and Torbay Railway and
was opened in 1861. The Torbay and Brixham Railway, which ran
from here to Brixham, was opened in 1868.
(MacDermot ET: History of the Great Western Railway: 1964-:
125, 183; Kelly: Directory of Devonshire: 1866-: 763).


Listing NGR: SX8949956319

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.