History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

4, Castle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodmin, Cornwall

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.472 / 50°28'19"N

Longitude: -4.7174 / 4°43'2"W

OS Eastings: 207268

OS Northings: 67106

OS Grid: SX072671

Mapcode National: GBR N3.ML2G

Mapcode Global: FRA 170T.20R

Entry Name: 4, Castle Street

Listing Date: 8 June 1972

Last Amended: 7 January 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195251

English Heritage Legacy ID: 367954

Location: Bodmin, Cornwall, PL31

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Bodmin

Built-Up Area: Bodmin

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Bodmin

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Bodmin

Listing Text


BODMIN

SX0767 CASTLE STREET
629-1/2/11 (West side)
08/06/72 No.4

GV II

Formerly known as: No.4 The Five Bells Public House CASTLE
STREET.
Public house, now private house. Early/mid C19. Incised stucco
on rubble; bitumen-grouted rag slate roof with moulded eaves
cornice; brick end stacks; cast-iron ogee gutters.
Double-depth plan. 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front.
Original 12-pane hornless sashes; central flat pilastered
doorway with moulded entablature and cornice; rectangular
fanlight with margin panes and 4-panel door with coloured
glass to top panels. INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to be
of interest.


Listing NGR: SX0726867106

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.