History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Friarscot

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7507 / 52°45'2"N

Longitude: 0.3962 / 0°23'46"E

OS Eastings: 561821

OS Northings: 319706

OS Grid: TF618197

Mapcode National: GBR N3Q.JZG

Mapcode Global: WHJP7.14X1

Entry Name: Friarscot

Listing Date: 1 December 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195346

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384094

Location: King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, PE30

County: Norfolk

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Town: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: St Margarets with St Nicholas

Built-Up Area: King's Lynn

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Find accommodation in
Kings Lynn

Listing Text


KING'S LYNN

TF6119NE CHURCH STREET
610-1/9/38 (West side)
01/12/51 Friarscot

II

Formerly known as: The Cottage, Linays Yard CHURCH STREET.
House. c1530, facade late C17, restored 1989. Brick,
colourwashed to facade. Pantile roof. 2 storeys and dormer
attic in 4 bays. Four 2-light cross casements to each floor,
apparently of 1989 but actually repaired C17 originals. Plain
doorway between first 2 ground-floor windows to left. Damaged
platband between floors. Gabled roof with one sloping dormer.
South internal gable-end stack; second stack to rear roof
slope. INTERIOR. Former fireplace to south ground-floor room.
This and north room with roll-moulded C16 joists. Rolled steel
joists are C20. Rear stack is a late C16 or early C17
insertion, at first floor covering a chamfer-mullioned timber
window, of which 3 lights remain visible. North gable also
with a mullioned window, now blocked. Roof removed above
collar level and replaced. Winder staircase in north-west
corner, not in situ.


Listing NGR: TF6182119706

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.