History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

21 and 22, Greengate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stafford, Staffordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.8055 / 52°48'19"N

Longitude: -2.1162 / 2°6'58"W

OS Eastings: 392260

OS Northings: 323109

OS Grid: SJ922231

Mapcode National: GBR 16X.5RM

Mapcode Global: WHBDT.GRH3

Entry Name: 21 and 22, Greengate Street

Listing Date: 16 January 1951

Last Amended: 16 February 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195350

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383983

Location: Stafford, Staffordshire, ST16

County: Staffordshire

District: Stafford

Town: Stafford

Electoral Ward/Division: Forebridge

Built-Up Area: Stafford

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Stafford St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Stafford

Listing Text


STAFFORD

SJ9223SW GREENGATE STREET
590-1/10/40 (East side)
16/01/51 Nos.21 AND 22
(Formerly Listed as:
GREENGATE STREET
Nos.21 AND 22, 22A, 22B)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.22 AND 22B GREENGATE STREET.
House, now office. Early C18 with early C19 facade
reconstructed in late C20. Brick; coped tile roof. 3 storeys;
2-window range. Top modillioned timber cornice. Ground floor
has late C20 inset front with 2 recessed small-paned bow
windows, that to right with entrance, and top entablature.
Upper windows have sills and 4:16:4-pane tripartite sashes
with pilasters and entablatures breaking forward over centres,
but 1st floor window to left is canted oriel with similar
details. Rear has 2 gabled wings, that to left is higher, that
to right longer, with C19 single-storey addition. INTERIOR has
C18 open well stair with turned balusters, square newels and
moulded handrail.


Listing NGR: SJ9226023109

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.