History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Post Office and Attached Railings and Gate

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stafford, Staffordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.8052 / 52°48'18"N

Longitude: -2.1166 / 2°6'59"W

OS Eastings: 392234

OS Northings: 323079

OS Grid: SJ922230

Mapcode National: GBR 16X.5PJ

Mapcode Global: WHBDT.GR9B

Entry Name: Post Office and Attached Railings and Gate

Listing Date: 29 July 1970

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195351

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383985

Location: Stafford, Staffordshire, ST16

County: Staffordshire

District: Stafford

Town: Stafford

Electoral Ward/Division: Forebridge

Built-Up Area: Stafford

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Stafford St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Stafford

Listing Text


STAFFORD

SJ9223SW GREENGATE STREET
590-1/10/42 (West side)
29/07/70 No.35
Post Office and attached railings
and gate

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.35 Chetwynd House GREENGATE STREET.
House, now post office, and attached railings and gate. c1700.
Early Georgian style.
MATERIALS: brick with ashlar dressings; hipped tile roof with
brick return lateral stacks.
PLAN: H-plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 5-window range with wings.
Moulded ashlar plinth, cornice over ground floor and top
entablature; wings have ashlar Corinthian angle pilasters.
Entrance has architrave with top panel breaking into
pulvinated frieze, broken segmental pediment has later
cartouche with c1914 Royal monogram, paired 3-panel doors.
Windows have narrow sills, rubbed brick flat arches with keys
(fluted to ground floor, fielded-panelled to 1st floor) over
6/9-pane sashes, similar windows to inner returns; wings have
windows with architraves, keys and 8/12-pane sashes.
Returns simpler, with brick platt bands; left return has
windows as to front, late C20 entrance and attached brick post
box.
INTERIOR: early C18 panelling with tall panels over dado rail
and similar bolection-moulded fireplace.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: front railings attached to building with
ashlar base, iron railings with decorative finials and
scrolled wrought-iron panels; similar panels flank paired
gates with similar details and scrolled overthrow with
monogram of William Chetwynd Railings to left return attached
to brick post box and extending approx. 11.5m, and are
ex-situ.
HISTORY: the home of William Chetwynd, 1684-1770, M.P. and
Mayor of Stafford, who is said to have entertained the Duke of
Cumberland in 1746, and William Horton, 1750-1832, who built
the 1st boot and shoe factory in Stafford (an important local
industry) and was a friend of Richard Brinsley Sheridan,
1751-1816, playwright and M.P. for Stafford 1780-1806, who
often stayed at the house and is said to have written 'School
for Scandal' there and at an election dinner there proposed
the toast: "May the trade of Stafford be trod underfoot by all
the world".
(Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Staffordshire: London:
1974-: 245; Victoria County History of Staffordshire:
Greenslade MW: A History of Stafford, taken from VCH: London:
1979-: 191; Post Office Publication: 250 Years of Chetwynd
House: Birmingham: 1990-; Richard Brinsley Sheridan: leaflet).


Listing NGR: SJ9223423079

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.