History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Swan Hotel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stafford, Staffordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.806 / 52°48'21"N

Longitude: -2.1171 / 2°7'1"W

OS Eastings: 392204

OS Northings: 323172

OS Grid: SJ922231

Mapcode National: GBR 16X.5JV

Mapcode Global: WHBDT.GQ3P

Entry Name: Swan Hotel

Listing Date: 16 January 1951

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195355

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383996

Location: Stafford, Staffordshire, ST16

County: Staffordshire

District: Stafford

Town: Stafford

Electoral Ward/Division: Forebridge

Built-Up Area: Stafford

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Stafford St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Stafford

Listing Text


STAFFORD

SJ9223SW GREENGATE STREET
590-1/10/52 (West side)
16/01/51 Swan Hotel

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.45 Swan Hotel GREENGATE STREET.
Hotel. Mid to late C18 with earlier origins, possibly mid C17.
Stucco; slate mansard roof with large brick stack.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys with attic; 6-window range. Top
modillioned cornice and parapet. Segmental-headed entrance to
right of centre is former coach entrance, now with paired
panelled doors. Ground floor has 3 wide bow windows, each with
four 4-pane sashes and friezes and cornices, that to left end
is of 2 storeys; other windows have sills and 4-pane sashes; 5
flat-roofed dormers with small-paned casements. Stack has
cogged frieze and cap. Rear has 2 gabled wings, one with
former stable block; courtyard partly enclosed in C20.
INTERIOR: some panelling, probably C17, and late C19 open well
staircase; stable block converted to bar and retaining some
features; courtyard retains windows including bow window.
HISTORY: the hotel was a noted coaching inn; George Borrow
worked here and described it in his book: Romany Rye; Charles
Dickens stayed here and described it and the town in an
article in Household Words.
(Raven M: Staffordshire and the Black Country: 1988-: 292;
Victoria County History of Staffordshire: Greenslade MW: A
History of Stafford: London: 1979-: 191, 201; County Planning
Department: Charles FWB: Swan Hotel, Greengate Street,
Stafford: 1966-).


Listing NGR: SJ9218923172

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.