History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Joseph's Convent South East Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Stafford, Staffordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.8018 / 52°48'6"N

Longitude: -2.1106 / 2°6'38"W

OS Eastings: 392640

OS Northings: 322694

OS Grid: SJ926226

Mapcode National: GBR 288.77D

Mapcode Global: WHBDT.KT5Z

Entry Name: St Joseph's Convent South East Building

Listing Date: 16 January 1951

Last Amended: 16 February 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195357

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384005

Location: Stafford, Staffordshire, ST17

County: Staffordshire

District: Stafford

Town: Stafford

Electoral Ward/Division: Forebridge

Built-Up Area: Stafford

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Stafford St Paul, Forebridge

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Stafford

Listing Text


STAFFORD

SJ9222NE LICHFIELD ROAD
590-1/12/59 (South West side)
16/01/51 St Joseph's Convent south-east
building
(Formerly Listed as:
LICHFIELD ROAD
St Joseph's Convent)

GV II

Formerly known as: Forebridge Villa LICHFIELD ROAD.
House, now convent. c1810 with later additions. Regency style.
MATERIALS: stucco with ashlar dressings; hipped slate roof
with stucco stacks.
PLAN: double-depth, central staircase plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 5-window range. Wide eaves
with scrolled brackets. 2-storey porch has portico with paired
baseless columns, frieze with scrolled relief carving and
cross to pediment, front steps have flanking scrolled
prjections; round-headed entrance has architrave and fanlight
over door with 2 tall round-headed panels; stained glass
return windows. Windows have sills, those to ground floor have
16-pane sashes, those to 1st floor with 4/8-pane sashes but
central window has simple architrave and small-paned casement.
3-window left return has recessed centre with canted angles
and entrance with consoled cornice and rich cresting; similar
cornices and cresting to flanking ground floor windows,
central 1st floor window has balcony with Greek key;
casements.
Right return has rectangular oriel raised above eaves on
enriched brackets, with wide bracketed eaves and C20
casements.
Rear has single-storey wing, and later 3-storey wing with
cast-iron verandah with Tudor arches and quatrefoils; late C20
lift shaft with pyramidal roof.
INTERIOR has rich Greek detail: cornices and doorcases with
architraves, enriched friezes and consoled cornices;
full-height hall has balcony with balustrading and skylight,
stair to rear has iron anthemion balusters and window with
painted glass roundel; entrance hall has contemporary painted
glass with arms of original owner.
HISTORY: the house was taken over by the Sisters of St Joseph
of Cluny in 1907.
(Victoria County History of Staffordshire: Greenslade MW: A
History of Stafford (taken from VCH): London: 1979-: 251;
Victoria County History of Staffordshire: Greenslade MW: A
History of Stafford (VCH): London: 1979-: 251).


Listing NGR: SJ9264022694

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.