History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Detention Block North of Central Block, Hm Prison

A Grade II Listed Building in Stafford, Staffordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.8123 / 52°48'44"N

Longitude: -2.118 / 2°7'4"W

OS Eastings: 392140

OS Northings: 323871

OS Grid: SJ921238

Mapcode National: GBR 16Q.RBD

Mapcode Global: WHBDT.FKMV

Entry Name: Detention Block North of Central Block, Hm Prison

Listing Date: 17 December 1971

Last Amended: 16 February 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195384

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383968

Location: Stafford, Staffordshire, ST16

County: Staffordshire

District: Stafford

Town: Stafford

Electoral Ward/Division: Coton

Built-Up Area: Stafford

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Stafford St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Stafford

Listing Text


STAFFORD

SJ9223NW GAOL ROAD
590-1/9/26 (East side)
17/12/71 Detention block north of Central
block, H.M. Prison
(Formerly Listed as:
GAOL ROAD
Detention Block at HM Prison to
North of Central block)

GV II

Also known as: The Crescent, H.M. Prison GAOL ROAD.
Detention block. 1832-3, by Joseph Potter Jnr; altered and
enlarged 1861-6, by R Griffiths. Brick with ashlar dressings;
slate roof. 3-storeys; symmetrical range with concave facade
and gabled centre. Modillioned brick eaves. Central entrance.
3 round-headed windows above entrance have lintels with
enriched 'finial' keys and cast-iron casements, that to centre
with segmental pediment dated 1864; windows to cells altered
at a later date. Massive air shafts with panelled sides.
(Victoria County History of Staffordshire: Greenslade MW: A
History of Stafford, taken from VCH: London: 1979-: 204-5).


Listing NGR: SJ9214023871

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.