History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Greenfields

A Grade II Listed Building in Stafford, Staffordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.8004 / 52°48'1"N

Longitude: -2.1123 / 2°6'44"W

OS Eastings: 392527

OS Northings: 322547

OS Grid: SJ925225

Mapcode National: GBR 288.DSB

Mapcode Global: WHBDT.JVCZ

Entry Name: Greenfields

Listing Date: 16 January 1951

Last Amended: 16 February 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195386

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383976

Location: Stafford, Staffordshire, ST17

County: Staffordshire

District: Stafford

Town: Stafford

Electoral Ward/Division: Forebridge

Built-Up Area: Stafford

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Stafford St Paul, Forebridge

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Stafford

Listing Text


STAFFORD

SJ9222NE GARDEN STREET
590-1/12/34 (West side)
16/01/51 No.62
Greenfields
(Formerly Listed as:
GARDEN STREET
No.69
Greenfields)

GV II

Formerly known as: Greenfields Cottage GARDEN STREET.
House. c1830. Stuccoed brick with hipped slate roof.
Double-depth, central staircase plan. Regency style. 2
storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Wide eaves. Entrance has
small-paned half-glazed door and porch with Doric columns and
Tuscan entablature with enriched wrought-iron balcony. Windows
have sills and 16-pane sashes. Right return has late C19
canted bay window. Rear has single-storey service wing and
lateral stacks; varied fenestration, mostly 4-pane sashes.
INTERIOR: open-well stick-baluster stair with wreathed
handrail; window shutters; flagged hall floor.


Listing NGR: SJ9252722547

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.