Marlborough House

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

KING'S LYNN
ST PETER'S ROAD, West Lynn (West side)
Marlborough House
(Formerly Listed as: ST PETER'S ROAD, West Lynn Rectory)

II

Rectory, now private house. Early C19. Brick with slate roof. Double-pile plan. East front in 2 storeys and irregular bay system. Central half-glazed double-leaf doors in plain doorcase with panelled reveals an hood. One sash window right and 2 to first floor at right of elevation, all with glazing bars and gauged skewback arches. Platband between storeys continues into bow at south end. Gabled roof, hipped to south. 3 irregularly placed stacks to front pile. 2-bay full-height bow to south return of front pile: French windows to ground, sashes as before to first floor. Platband from facade continues into hipped 2-storey rear pile entered through a French window to ground floor with a sash above.