History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Offices of Robert Freakley and Associates

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7539 / 52°45'14"N

Longitude: 0.3928 / 0°23'34"E

OS Eastings: 561582

OS Northings: 320050

OS Grid: TF615200

Mapcode National: GBR N3Q.B43

Mapcode Global: WHJP7.01BM

Entry Name: Offices of Robert Freakley and Associates

Listing Date: 1 December 1951

Last Amended: 26 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195415

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384241

Location: King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, PE30

County: Norfolk

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Town: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: St Margarets with St Nicholas

Built-Up Area: King's Lynn

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Find accommodation in
Kings Lynn

Listing Text


KING'S LYNN

TF6120SE PURFLEET QUAY
610-1/7/174 (North side)
01/12/51 Offices of Robert Freakley &
Associates
(Formerly Listed as:
PURFLEET QUAY
Warehouse (adjoining No.3 King
Street))

GV II

Formerly known as: Warehouse of P Cortlandt PURFLEET QUAY.
Warehouse, now offices. Early C17, considerably altered since,
particularly in mid C19. Brick with stone dressings and slate
roof. Engraving by H.Jones after Henry Bell, c1680, shows a
square look-out tower attached to east side. 4 storeys.
Central C20 door. One renewed window right and left under
glazed brick segmental arches. West corner with re-used stone
quoins to ground floor. First floor with renewed loading door
left of centre shares a segmental arch with a top-hung
casement to its left. C20 top-hung casement balances to right,
also under a segmental arch. 3 deeply splayed square stone
lights above, and 2 more in gable head. between them the sign:
P.Cortlandt Dry Storage. Gabled roof with 3 roof light to east
side. INTERIOR. Ground floor with 2 blocked round brick arches
to east wall and a third in north wall. Remainder mainly late
C20 except for extensive brick C17 cellars. 3 parallel
elliptically-vaulted ranges running east-west, linked at
intervals. One part has plain ribbing. Used until c1979 as a
wine store.


Listing NGR: TF6158220050

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.