History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2, Nelson Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7511 / 52°45'4"N

Longitude: 0.3951 / 0°23'42"E

OS Eastings: 561745

OS Northings: 319746

OS Grid: TF617197

Mapcode National: GBR N3Q.JPJ

Mapcode Global: WHJP7.13DR

Entry Name: 2, Nelson Street

Listing Date: 1 December 1951

Last Amended: 26 July 1993

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195431

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384207

Location: King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, PE30

County: Norfolk

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Town: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: St Margarets with St Nicholas

Built-Up Area: King's Lynn

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Find accommodation in
Kings Lynn

Listing Text


KING'S LYNN

TF6119NE NELSON STREET
610-1/9/139 (East side)
01/12/51 No.2
(Formerly Listed as:
NELSON STREET
(East side)
Nos.2 AND 4)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.2 AND 4 The Valiant Sailor (2) (Public
House) NELSON STREET.
Shop and house, formerly a public house, now wholly domestic
Constructed on the site of buildings relating to St Margaret's
Priory, cleared at the Reformation. 1540-50.
Timber-framed with brick. Rendered and colourwashed. Plain
tiled roof to south, slate to north, the division marking a
change in roof heights.
2 storeys and dormer attic on a curved site.
Panelled door to right with an overlight leads into No 4. Two
further doors to west elevation and sashes with glazing bars
at intervals. Deep coved jetty is plastered. At north-west
corner is an exposed moulded dragon post, with, behind it, a
C16 timber panel with carved figures, possibly representing
the Annunciation. Jetty continues into north return above the
former public house facade: 5 pilaster strips containing a
sealed doorway and casements.
First-floor fenestration of sashes with glazing bars and,
towards north end, one 4-light diamond-mullioned timber window
with a King mullion. Gabled roof to south, hipped to north. 2
gabled dormers in south roof. Ridge stack at division of
roofs. C20 stack on line of east (rear) wall at north end. The
rear with whitewashed brick to ground floor, heavy scantling
timber studs to first floor. Arched braces and brick nogging.
Various casements and sashes.
INTERIOR. Ground floor main room (to north and west) with 2
massive plain bridging beams running north-south, obliquely
scarf-jointed. Square dragon beam to north-west corner. West
wall retains 3 blocked openings to shop arcade formed by
inserting knuckle braces between principal studs and middle
rail. Above middle rail secondary studs define additional
panels. Arcade openings with jambs rebated for shutters. Over
outer 2 arcade openings the upper panels are also rebated for
shutters. To right of arcade 2 hinge posts survive for a
former door. This arcade said to have extended to south end of
facade, as is likely. The first floor is rich with
widely-spaced studs.
Roof over north part of house as far south as the ridge stack
is all replaced. Roof to south end rebuilt on an outer and
higher line, explaining the differing heights seen from the
exterior. Some principal rafters of original structure
survive, but rebuilding and re-use of extraneous timbers
prevent a coherent identification of roof-type.


Listing NGR: TF6174519746

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.