History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Clerkenwell Church of England Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Clerkenwell, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5285 / 51°31'42"N

Longitude: -0.1102 / 0°6'36"W

OS Eastings: 531189

OS Northings: 182756

OS Grid: TQ311827

Mapcode National: GBR M6.D7

Mapcode Global: VHGQT.1VL4

Entry Name: Clerkenwell Church of England Primary School

Listing Date: 29 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195458

English Heritage Legacy ID: 368516

Location: Islington, London, EC1R

County: London

District: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Clerkenwell

Built-Up Area: Islington

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Clerkenwell Holy Redeemer

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Finsbury

Listing Text


ISLINGTON

TQ3182NW AMWELL STREET
635-1/68/28 (West side)
29/09/72 No.25
and Clerkenwell Church of England
Primary School

GV II

Formerly known as: Clerkenwell Parochial School AMWELL STREET.

Parochial (Church of England) school. On west side of slope of
hill approaching Claremont Square from the south. 1828-1830.
By William Chadwell Mylne, Surveyor for the New River Estate.
Yellow stock brick set in Flemish bond with stucco dressings;
roof obscured by parapet, brick stacks. Tudor Gothic style.
Side-hall entrances to outer bays. Two storeys; 11 bays
arranged 1:1:7:1:1. Symmetrical facade with recessed centre;
projecting flanking bays and recessed end entrance bays. Steps
rise to segmental pointed arched entrances surmounted by
louvred quatrefoils: stucco panelled storey bands above
inscriptions 'GIRLS SCHOOL' to left and 'BOYS SCHOOL' to
right; archivolts and hood-moulds to doorways; original
panelled door to 'BOYS SCHOOL'. Hood-moulds to mostly
replacement pivoting sashes throughout. Nine-light sashes to
recessed centre with continuous sill bands, ground-floor
sashes taller. Flanking bays with narrower sashes:
round-arched set in square-headed openings to ground floor and
taller of 21-panes, to 1st floor. Sill and inscribed storey
bands beneath 1st floor 12-pane sashes to entrance bays.
Stucco band and stone coping to parapets. Attached School
Keeper's house (No 25) set back at left (south) end: 2
storeys; 2 bays. Clerkenwell Parochial School was founded in
1700 but has only been in its present location since 1830.
(Richardson, J: Islington Past A Visual History of Islington:
London: 1988-: 63).


Listing NGR: TQ3118982756

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.