History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Numbers 43 and 44 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Clerkenwell, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5315 / 51°31'53"N

Longitude: -0.1096 / 0°6'34"W

OS Eastings: 531222

OS Northings: 183097

OS Grid: TQ312830

Mapcode National: GBR M5.K5

Mapcode Global: VHGQT.1RXS

Entry Name: Numbers 43 and 44 and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 29 September 1972

Last Amended: 30 September 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195543

English Heritage Legacy ID: 368761

Location: Islington, London, N1

County: London

District: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Clerkenwell

Built-Up Area: Islington

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Clerkenwell St Mark

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Finsbury

Listing Text


ISLINGTON

TQ3183SW CLAREMONT SQUARE
635-1/64/270 (North East side)
29/09/72 Nos.43 AND 44
and attached railings
(Formerly Listed as:
CLAREMONT STREET
No.43)

GV II

Also known as: No.75 PENTONVILLE ROAD.
Double-fronted house (no. 44) on northeast corner of square,
with left return to no. 75 Pentonville Road (q.v.), and with
attached wall to right (no. 43). 1821-1828 by William Chadwell
Mylne, Surveyor to the New River Estate; no. 43 probably
rebuilt C20. Brown and beige stock bricks set in Flemish bond
with stucco dressings; roof obscured by parapets to front
elevation and left elevation, right elevation with
artificial-slate mansard roof with dormers; brick party-wall
stacks. Four storeys and basement; no. 44: 3 X 2 windows.
Claremont Square elevation: central entrance with blind
windows over. Steps rise to doorway with pilaster jambs
carrying corniced-head, 2-panelled door and plain fanlight.
Ground-floor gauged-brick round-arched 6/6 sashes with curved
and radial glazing bars; gauged-brick flat arches to upper
floors. 1st floor with stucco sill band to 6/6 full-length
sashes set in arched recesses linked by stucco impost bands;
individual iron balconies to outer bays with Vitruvian scroll
and anthemion pattern railings. 2nd and 3rd floors with 6/6
sashes. Plain parapet with stone coping surmounted by Gothic
style iron railing. Left return in same style with rebuilding
to upper walls. Attached iron area railings. No. 43, attached
to right is a shell; only the ground-floor survives.
Multi-coloured brick with stone coping. Two windows wide: on
left, door with gauged brick elliptical-arched entrance with
C20 fanlight, altered pilaster jambs and twin-panelled door;
to right, altered gauged-brick round-arched full-length
opening now functions as garden entrance with C20 iron gate
inserted.


Listing NGR: TQ3122283097

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.