History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

302 and 304, Liverpool Road

A Grade II Listed Building in St Mary's, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5456 / 51°32'44"N

Longitude: -0.1077 / 0°6'27"W

OS Eastings: 531314

OS Northings: 184662

OS Grid: TQ313846

Mapcode National: GBR M0.Z4

Mapcode Global: VHGQT.2FX0

Entry Name: 302 and 304, Liverpool Road

Listing Date: 17 March 1975

Last Amended: 30 September 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195656

English Heritage Legacy ID: 369072

Location: Islington, London, N7

County: London

District: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: St Mary's

Built-Up Area: Islington

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Mary Magdelene and St David Holloway

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Highbury

Listing Text


ISLINGTON

TQ3184NW LIVERPOOL ROAD
635-1/45/558 (East side)
17/03/75 Nos.302 AND 304
(Formerly Listed as:
LIVERPOOL ROAD
(East side)
Nos.302-328 (Even))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.302-306 LIVERPOOL ROAD N7.
Semi-detached villas. c.l820. Stuccoed brick; hipped tiled
roofs with projecting eaves. Recessed sidehall entrance with
staircase. 2 storeys with basement; 3 windows each. Stucco
rusticated ground floor with round arched openings with
keystones. Sash windows with curved glazing bars in panelled
recesses. Steps rise to semi-circular arched doorway with
pilaster-jambs carrying cornice-head, fanlight and panelled
door: No. 302 has been altered and rebuilt. lst floor with
architraved sash windows with horns and decorated apron
panels. Stucco band beneath eaves, centre-wall stacks and No.
304 with raking dormer to side.


Listing NGR: TQ3131484661

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.