315-327, Liverpool Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

Church of England Parish: St Andrew Barnsbury

Highbury

ISLINGTON
LIVERPOOL ROAD (West side)

II
Seven terraced houses. c. 1820-1830. Yellow and brown stock bricks set in Flemish bond with banded stucco ground-floor and stucco dressings; roof obscured by parapet, party-wall brick stacks. Side-hall entrance plan with staircase. Nos. 323 and 325 set back. Three storeys, basement and nos. 319,323 and 327 with attic; 2 windows each. Ground-floor round-arched openings set in stucco recess. Steps rise to doorway with fluted pilaster-jambs carrying corniced-head, panelled door and patterned fanlight. C20 fanlight to nos. 315 and 319; no. 327 with recessed entrance and upper C20 addition and C20 sashes to ground-floor. Gauged brick round arches to upper sashes. 1st floor full-length 6/6 sashes set in round-arched recesses, to all but nos. 323 and 325, with paired iron balconies to all but nos. 315 and 319. 2nd floor with gauged brick flat arches to late C19 and C20 sashes. Band to parapets.