History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Numbers 19 to 23 (Consecutive) and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5287 / 51°31'43"N

Longitude: -0.1107 / 0°6'38"W

OS Eastings: 531151

OS Northings: 182775

OS Grid: TQ311827

Mapcode National: GBR M6.96

Mapcode Global: VHGQT.1V90

Entry Name: Numbers 19 to 23 (Consecutive) and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 29 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195668

English Heritage Legacy ID: 369108

Location: Islington, London, WC1X

County: London

District: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Clerkenwell

Built-Up Area: Islington

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Clerkenwell Holy Redeemer

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Finsbury

Listing Text


ISLINGTON

TQ3182NW LLOYD BAKER STREET
635-1/68/593 (South side)
29/09/72 Nos.19-23 (Consecutive)
and attached railings

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.3-12;14-18;20-29 LLOYD SQUARE.
Terrace of six houses. In street leading into Lloyd Square
from the east. c.1833. Possibly by John Booth and his son,
also John, Surveyors to the Lloyd Baker Estate; William Joseph
Booth, another son, architect. Yellow stock brick set in
Flemish bond with stucco dressings; roofs obscured by
parapets, brick centre stacks. Irregular side-hall entrance
plan. Symmetrical facade; centre and end pieces break forward.
Two storeys with basement; facade reads as 5 bays with end
bays projecting by two bays (1:2:2:2:1) although in fact each
house is of 2 windows. Steps rise to stucco entrance: centre
piece (nos. 20 & 21) with coupled doorways with decayed antae
supporting entablature; other doorways architraved, all with
corniced-head, rectangular overlight and original panelled
door. Gauged brick flat-arched 8/8 sashes throughout except
1st floor end bays (6/6). 1st floor stucco sill band and plain
band beneath and above cornice; plain brick parapet with
stucco band and stone coping. Attached iron railings with urn
finials.


Listing NGR: TQ3115182775

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.