History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

6 and 8, Crowe Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stowmarket, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1875 / 52°11'14"N

Longitude: 0.9949 / 0°59'41"E

OS Eastings: 604817

OS Northings: 258585

OS Grid: TM048585

Mapcode National: GBR SJM.SF6

Mapcode Global: VHKDP.689Y

Entry Name: 6 and 8, Crowe Street

Listing Date: 28 July 1950

Last Amended: 29 November 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195856

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384576

Location: Stowmarket, Mid Suffolk, Suffolk, IP14

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Civil Parish: Stowmarket

Built-Up Area: Stowmarket

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Stowmarket St Peter and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Stowmarket

Listing Text


STOWMARKET

TM0458 CROWE STREET
614-1/4/52 (West side)
28/07/50 Nos.6 AND 8
(Formerly Listed as:
CROWE STREET
(West side)
Nos.6 AND 6A)

GV II

Formerly known as: The White Hart.
Public house, now offices. Late C16. Plastered and
colourwashed timber-frame. Machine tile roof. Converted from
public house 1970. Two storeys and attics. Street range in 3
bays, with 2 tall gables in centre, slightly jettied. Ground
floor with C20 door flanked by one 3-light casement right and
left, also C20. Doorcase C20. Three C18 sashes to first floor
with 8/8 glazing bars and flush frames. The gables above have
one replaced 4/8 sash each. Gabled roof with one internal
gable-end stack to north and south. 2-storey cross wing
extends to rear and is of C17 origins with a C20 addition in
angle between the 2 ranges. INTERIOR. The frame has jowled
principal studs and wave-moulded bridging beams to the ground
floor. Roof of diminished principals, clasped purlins and
collars.


Listing NGR: TM0481758585

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.