History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Chilton Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Stowmarket, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1933 / 52°11'35"N

Longitude: 0.9824 / 0°58'56"E

OS Eastings: 603939

OS Northings: 259195

OS Grid: TM039591

Mapcode National: GBR SJL.H5X

Mapcode Global: VHKDN.Z46G

Entry Name: Chilton Court

Listing Date: 28 July 1950

Last Amended: 29 November 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195862

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384590

Location: Stowmarket, Mid Suffolk, Suffolk, IP14

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Civil Parish: Stowmarket

Built-Up Area: Stowmarket

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Stowmarket St Peter and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Stowmarket

Listing Text


STOWMARKET

TM05NW GAINSBOROUGH ROAD
614-1/2/63 (North West side)
28/07/50 Chilton Court
(Formerly Listed as:
ONEHOUSE ROAD
Chilton Court)

II

Formerly known as: Chilton Hall Farm.
House, now residential home for elderly. Early C19. Gault
brick under slate roofs. L-shaped plan. Facade of 2 storeys;
2-window range. Clasping pilaster strips at corners. Centre
bay slightly advances. Central 6-panelled and fielded door set
within reeded doorcase and panelled reveals. 4-vaned fanlight.
One sash right and left with 8/8 glazing bars and 3 identical
sashes to first floor. Eaves cornice with paired mutules.
Hipped roof with a stack on side walls. 2-storey rear wing
extended 1980, when house engulfed on 3 sides by extensions.


Listing NGR: TM0393959195

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.