History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Pot of Flowers

A Grade II Listed Building in Stowmarket, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1907 / 52°11'26"N

Longitude: 0.9947 / 0°59'40"E

OS Eastings: 604790

OS Northings: 258945

OS Grid: TM047589

Mapcode National: GBR SJM.L90

Mapcode Global: VHKDP.666F

Entry Name: Pot of Flowers

Listing Date: 19 April 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195888

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384550

Location: Stowmarket, Mid Suffolk, Suffolk, IP14

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Civil Parish: Stowmarket

Built-Up Area: Stowmarket

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Stowmarket St Peter and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Stowmarket

Listing Text


STOWMARKET

TM0458 BURY STREET
614-1/4/26 (East side)
19/04/72 Nos.90 AND 92
Pot of Flowers (90)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.92 Pot of Flowers Inn BURY STREET.
Public house, now private house. Late C18. Plastered and
colourwashed timber-frame. Plain tile roof. 2 storeys;
4-window first-floor range. Entrances through 2 early C20
half-glazed doors. To right an C18 plank door leading to
passage has an overlight with glazing bars. Alternating with
doors are three 8/8 sashes, although extreme left one has 3/3
glazing bars, horns and a hood: formerly a shop display
window. First floor illuminated through two 3-light and one
2-light late C18 casements, and one early C20 2-light casement
over door to No.90 (4 in all). Gabled roof with ridge stack
left of centre. Second stack removed.


Listing NGR: TM0479058945

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.