3, 5 and 7, Norwich Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Thetford, Norfolk

Thetford

THETFORD
NORWICH ROAD (North side)
Nos.3, 5 AND 7

II

Pair of houses. Early C19. Pebbles and cut flint with gault brick dressings. C20 red brick dressings to No.7. Pantiled roof. 2 storeys. 3 wide window bays. No.3 with 4-panelled door and an unhorned 6/6 sash left with exposed boxes. Segmental heads. One 3/3 sash to first floor. Nos 5 & 7 with late C20 doors and replacement sashes to ground floor, all under segmental heads. One 4/8 sash to each house at first floor. Dentil eaves cornice under gabled roof. Rebuilt internal gable-end stack to west. Gault brick ridge stack right of centre. Rear has late C20 casements with openings re-made in yellow brick.
INTERIOR not inspected.