3 and 5, Old Bury Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Thetford, Norfolk

Thetford

THETFORD
OLD BURY ROAD (West side)
Nos.3 AND 5

GV II

Pair of houses. Dated 1838. Flint with gault brick dressings and a gault brick facade. Slate roof. Each house of 2 storeys in 3 bays. Symmetrical. Each with a central doorway with a doorcase composed of reeded and fluted engaged columns supporting block entablatures and open pediments. No.3 with a 6-panelled door beneath a 6-vaned fanlight. No.5 has a C20 half-glazed door. Windows are all sashes with 6/6 glazing bars and gauged skewback arches. Gabled roof. Internal gable-end stack to south and a ridge stack at division of properties. Datestone in apex of south gable head.
INTERIOR not inspected.