History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

11 and 13, Station Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Stowmarket, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1887 / 52°11'19"N

Longitude: 0.9964 / 0°59'47"E

OS Eastings: 604920

OS Northings: 258723

OS Grid: TM049587

Mapcode National: GBR SJM.LS0

Mapcode Global: VHKDP.7840

Entry Name: 11 and 13, Station Road

Listing Date: 19 April 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195940

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384637

Location: Stowmarket, Mid Suffolk, Suffolk, IP14

County: Suffolk

District: Mid Suffolk

Civil Parish: Stowmarket

Built-Up Area: Stowmarket

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Stowmarket St Peter and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Stowmarket

Listing Text


STOWMARKET

TM0458 STATION ROAD
614-1/4/109 (North side)
19/04/72 Nos.11 AND 13

GV II

Formerly known as: White Horse Inn.
2 shops. C15 or C16, altered C20. Formerly the White Horse
Inn, converted to shop 1903. Timber-framed. Front given brick
skin to ground floor and tile hanging to first floor C20. 2
storeys; 5-window front. Ground floor with square-headed
carriage arch to right. C20 double shopfront left of centre
replacing public house facade 1903. One C20 door and doorway
left, one C20 glazed door in C19 position right. Right again
is a C20 sash without glazing bars. Carriage arch retains 2
cranked braces with stylised foliage carving and moulded
jambs. First floor with five 4/8 late C19 horned sashes.
Gabled roof. Within carriage passage some timber-framing
visible. Rear with a roughcast timber-framed extension to west
(right) and a gault brick hipped and slated extension to east
(left). 3 red brick stacks on line of original outside wall.
(Double H: Stowmarket - A Book of Records: Stowmarket: 1983-:
P.107).


Listing NGR: TM0492058723

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.