History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Church Stile

A Grade II Listed Building in Launceston, Cornwall

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6375 / 50°38'15"N

Longitude: -4.3599 / 4°21'35"W

OS Eastings: 233217

OS Northings: 84640

OS Grid: SX332846

Mapcode National: GBR NL.91YJ

Mapcode Global: FRA 17RD.38J

Entry Name: Church Stile

Listing Date: 27 February 1950

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1195992

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370031

Location: Launceston, Cornwall, PL15

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Launceston

Built-Up Area: Launceston

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Launceston

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Launceston

Listing Text


LAUNCESTON

SX32843384 MARKET STREET
660-1/4/95 (South West side)
27/02/50 Church Stile

GV II

Formerly known as: Church Stile CHURCH STREET.
House. Late C18. Stucco and some render on rubble with
keystones with Greek female faces and string between upper
floors; dry slate hipped roof with 2 mid/late C19 gabled
dormers and modillioned eaves cornice. L-shaped plan. 3
storeys; symmetrical 5-window front. Original hornless sashes
with thick glazing bars to 1st floor; otherwise later ones
with thin glazing bars. Central pediment doorway with moulded
architrave and pulvinated frieze; 4-panel top-glazed door.
INTERIOR not inspected but likely to be of interest.


Listing NGR: SX3326184674

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.