History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

5 and 7, Southgate Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Launceston, Cornwall

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6369 / 50°38'12"N

Longitude: -4.3596 / 4°21'34"W

OS Eastings: 233236

OS Northings: 84570

OS Grid: SX332845

Mapcode National: GBR NL.9804

Mapcode Global: FRA 17RD.9BZ

Entry Name: 5 and 7, Southgate Street

Listing Date: 27 February 1950

Last Amended: 7 June 1993

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196027

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370122

Location: Launceston, Cornwall, PL15

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Launceston

Built-Up Area: Launceston

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Launceston

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Launceston

Listing Text


LAUNCESTON

SX32843384 SOUTHGATE STREET
660-1/4/127 (East side)
27/02/50 Nos.5 AND 7

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.5 AND 5A SOUTHGATE STREET.
Large town house. Early/mid C18 but possibly a re-walling of a
C17 timber-framed house jettied to each floor and each side.
Red brick face laid to Flemish bond on rubble; flat keyed
arches; rag slate roof with pediment to front over central 3
bays broken forward; modillion eaves and pediment cornice.
Double-depth plan. 3 storeys; nearly symmetrical 5-window
front. Original hornless sashes with thick glazing bars:
square windows to 2nd floor, tall windows below.
Ground floor has full-width early C20 transomed shop front
with leaded glazed top-lights; end pilasters, slender
mullions; fascia with moulded cornice and blinds. Rear is a
similar symmetrical 5-window garden front with original
sashes. Right-hand return has original Venetian stair sash and
smaller sash to back stair on its right.
INTERIOR: many original C18 moulded ceiling cornices, some
with dentils, including that of stair hall with Tuscan columns
to window; right-hand room with fielded panelling to right
(now in passage), modillion cornice and ribbed ceiling with
concave corners, central quatrefoil and arabesques. Jointed
and pegged oak studwork partitions, with later brick nogging,
and ceiling beams with dragon beam to each corner of upper
floors suggesting possible jettied origins; C18 oak roof
structure. Plaque on front of house records that this was the
birthplace on 23rd April 1758 of Philip Gidley King appointed
Governor of New South Wales 1800 and who sent Lt. Col.
Paterson to found Launceston, Tasmania in 1804.


Listing NGR: SX3323684570

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.