History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The West Bridge

A Grade I Listed Building in Launceston, Cornwall

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6415 / 50°38'29"N

Longitude: -4.3662 / 4°21'58"W

OS Eastings: 232789

OS Northings: 85095

OS Grid: SX327850

Mapcode National: GBR NL.8SDH

Mapcode Global: FRA 17RC.SZ0

Entry Name: The West Bridge

Listing Date: 27 February 1950

Grade: I

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196031

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370137

Location: Launceston, Cornwall, PL15

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Launceston

Built-Up Area: Launceston

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Launceston

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Launceston

Listing Text


LAUNCESTON

SX3285 WEST BRIDGE ROAD, St Thomas
660-1/3/238 (East side)
27/02/50 The West Bridge

GV I

Formerly known as: Footbridge RIVERSIDE.
Includes: The West Bridge RIVERSIDE.
Also known as: St Thomas Bridge.
Packhorse bridge over river. Late medieval. Slatestone rubble
with large slate dressings and wrought-iron railings. 5-span
bridge has 2 cut-waters with 4-centred arches to upstream
side, 1 to downstream side; late C19 railings and central
cast-iron lamp. Only the arch heads are now visible of the
bridge, the piers flooded by the river which has silted up.


Listing NGR: SX3278885093

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.