History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

51 and 53, Old Market Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Thetford, Norfolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4104 / 52°24'37"N

Longitude: 0.7549 / 0°45'17"E

OS Eastings: 587473

OS Northings: 282722

OS Grid: TL874827

Mapcode National: GBR RD7.ZLK

Mapcode Global: VHKCD.1PF2

Entry Name: 51 and 53, Old Market Street

Listing Date: 10 March 1971

Last Amended: 1 December 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196078

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384806

Location: Thetford, Breckland, Norfolk, IP24

County: Norfolk

District: Breckland

Civil Parish: Thetford

Built-Up Area: Thetford

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Thetford St Cuthbert

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Thetford

Listing Text


THETFORD

TL8782 OLD MARKET STREET
617-1/8/128 (North East side)
10/03/71 Nos.51 AND 53
(Formerly Listed as:
OLD MARKET STREET
(North East side)
No.51)

II

Formerly known as: The Good Woman public house.
Public house, private house since 1910. C16 with later
alterations. Plastered and colourwashed timber-frame on a
brick ground floor. West gable of gault brick. Plain tiled
roof. 2 storeys. 2 plank doors and three 3-light
horizontally-sliding sashes to ground floor, with glazing
bars. Jettied first floor with one 3-light sliding sash, two
2-light versions and one 2-light C20 addition in centre.
Gabled roof. Internal gable-end stack to west and C16 brick
ridge stack right of centre. Attached to east is former
outbuilding, now garage, with C20 garage doors. Whitewashed
flint and clunch with brick details. Pedestrian door to ground
floor and a 2-light first-floor casement. Gabled roof and
stepped external stack of English-bond brick. INTERIOR not
inspected.


Listing NGR: TL8747382722

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.