History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2, 2a, 4, 4a, 6 and 6a, White Hart Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Thetford, Norfolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.415 / 52°24'53"N

Longitude: 0.7472 / 0°44'49"E

OS Eastings: 586931

OS Northings: 283213

OS Grid: TL869832

Mapcode National: GBR RD7.HQZ

Mapcode Global: VHKCC.WKWJ

Entry Name: 2, 2a, 4, 4a, 6 and 6a, White Hart Street

Listing Date: 10 March 1971

Last Amended: 1 December 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196090

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384831

Location: Thetford, Breckland, Norfolk, IP24

County: Norfolk

District: Breckland

Civil Parish: Thetford

Built-Up Area: Thetford

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Thetford St Cuthbert

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Thetford

Listing Text


THETFORD

TL8683 WHITE HART STREET
617-1/5/153 (South East side)
10/03/71 Nos.2, 2A, 4, 4A,
6 AND 6A
(Formerly Listed as:
WHITE HART STREET
(South East side)
Nos.2-6 (Even))

GV II

Formerly known as: White Hart Inn WHITE HART STREET.
Former inn, now 2 shops and offices. C17 structure almost
completely rebuilt C19, partly rebuilt late C20.
Timber-framed, flint and brick. Pantile roof. 2 storeys.
Facade with 6 first-floor window bays, irregularly disposed.
First floor rendered and colourwashed. Square carriage
entrance to rear is set to left. Left of this is a bowed C19
shop front with a C20 glazed doorway. Ground floor to right of
carriage arch rebuilt C20: 2 doors, a shop display window and
a sash. Six 6/6 first-floor sashes. Hipped roof. South return
with three 6/6 horned sashes each floor under segmental heads.
Courtyard elevations extensively rebuilt late C20. 2-storey
cross wing to rear of No.6 still has exposed flint, clunch and
brick construction. One first-floor blocked window retains 3
ovolo-moulded mullions. INTERIOR: cellar under No.2 much
rebuilt. Ground floor of No.2 with timber studs evident and a
dragon beam to south-west room suggesting a former jetty.
First floor with chamfered and tongue-stopped bridging beams.
Similar bridging beams survive elsewhere in Nos 4 & 6.


Listing NGR: TL8693183213

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.