History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Thomas Paine Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Thetford, Norfolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.416 / 52°24'57"N

Longitude: 0.7476 / 0°44'51"E

OS Eastings: 586951

OS Northings: 283328

OS Grid: TL869833

Mapcode National: GBR RD7.HTX

Mapcode Global: VHKCC.XJ2R

Entry Name: Thomas Paine Hotel

Listing Date: 3 April 1951

Last Amended: 1 December 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196095

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384848

Location: Thetford, Breckland, Norfolk, IP24

County: Norfolk

District: Breckland

Civil Parish: Thetford

Built-Up Area: Thetford

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Thetford St Cuthbert

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Thetford

Listing Text


THETFORD

TL8683 WHITE HART STREET
617-1/5/170 (North West side)
03/04/51 No.33
Thomas Paine Hotel
(Formerly Listed as:
WHITE HART STREET
(North West side)
No.33)

II

Formerly known as: Grey Gables WHITE HART STREET.
4 houses, now hotel. C18. Internally unified mid C20 and again
1974 to form hotel. North front with 2 late C18 flint and
clunch houses under gabled pantiled roofs. Whitewashed.
Various sash windows with glazing bars light ground and first
floors. To west is a first-floor projecting window.
Flat-topped dormer to east house. To White Hart Street an
addition dated 1832. Cut flint with gault brick dressings
under a slate roof. 2 storeys in 3 bays. 4-panelled central
door with overlight and a hood on console brackets. One 10/10
unhorned sash left and right and 3 6/6 unhorned sashes to
first floor. Gabled roof with internal gable-end stack to
north. Datestone in north gable head: 1832. To south is a
large late C19 addition of brick with concrete tile roofs. 2
gabled ranges with a projecting centre gable with the main
doorway. Sashes without glazing bars. Gabled roofs with gault
brick stacks. INTERIOR: first-floor west room retains a brick
fireplace with chamfered jambs. Chamfered and tongue-stopped
bridging beams scattered throughout interior. In 1832 range
are re-used C17 sunk-quadrant bridging beams with one fillet.
C19 staircase with turned balusters and moulded handrail.
Thomas Paine (1737-1809) born on or near this site.


Listing NGR: TL8695183328

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.