History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

36, 36a and 38, Castle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0258 / 52°1'32"N

Longitude: 0.2407 / 0°14'26"E

OS Eastings: 553825

OS Northings: 238743

OS Grid: TL538387

Mapcode National: GBR MBX.TZQ

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.4B2W

Entry Name: 36, 36a and 38, Castle Street

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196140

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370446

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

District: Uttlesford

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 CASTLE STREET
669-1/1/67 (South side)
28/11/51 Nos.36, 36A AND 38

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.36 AND 38 CASTLE STREET.
3 houses. C16 core, C17/18 rebuilding to present form C19 and
C20 renovation and rear additions. Timber-framed and
plastered, peg-tiled roof, red brick stacks. Plan irregular F
form of street range and 3 rear additions, 2 conjoined, 2
storeys and cellars (now partially infilled).
Front N elevation: Nos 36A and 38 are a continuous run with
ridge stack at E end, No.36 slightly higher with W end
half-hipped roof and twin conjoined stacks. E-W, No.38, 3
window range, central doorway with early C20 3-cant, flat
roofed bay window to E, 5 casements, glazing bars, 10x4 panes.
C20 doorway has flat hood, on shaped brackets, jambs and hood
soffit have double-ogee moulding and corner roundels, door
boarded with upper light, 3-light casement window, 6x4 panes.
First floor, 3 C19 sliding sash windows, glazing bars, 6x3
panes. No.36A, facade has slight upper storey projection at W
end, Sun fire insurance plate, ground floor doorway and door
similar to No.38. C20 3-cant bay window, 5 casements, 10x3
panes, first floor 3-light window, early C19 moulded
architrave, C20 casements, glazing bars, 6x3 panes. No.36.
Doorway and door as 36A and 38. Ground floor, C19 sash window,
moulded architrave, glazing bars, 4x4 panes, first floor
similar window, smaller, 3x4 panes.
Rear, S elevation: street range clear, C20 addition, all
windows and doors C20. E-W, No.38, half width 2-storey flat
roofed addition has further single storey addition on S end.
No.36A, similar, 2-storey addition with gabled single storey
further addition at S end, off set and bridge to No.36 which
has shallow 2-storey adjacent single storey lean-to. Windows
all C20 casements, mainly with glazing bars, doors similarly
glazed. W end elevation: No.36 single ground floor and attic
2-light casement window, 4x3 and 4x4 panes respectively.
INTERIOR: No.38 is essentially of C17/18 with slender hardwood
framing, large ground floor fireplace with rear niche and
additional flue, jambs rebuilt. No.36A has heavy ground floor
ceiling joists and rear wall framing. Irregularity on
elevation suggests C16 core of unit origially jettied. The
whole block was once the Old Bell Inn and Brewery. Advertising
poster of 1857 survives held by owner of No.38.


Listing NGR: TL5382538743

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.