History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

6, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.024 / 52°1'26"N

Longitude: 0.239 / 0°14'20"E

OS Eastings: 553718

OS Northings: 238546

OS Grid: TL537385

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.182

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.3D66

Entry Name: 6, Church Street

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196149

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370476

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

District: Uttlesford

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 CHURCH STREET
669-1/1/97 (North side)
28/11/51 No.6

GV II

Formerly known as: No.4 CHURCH STREET.
House. C17 rear unit with mid C18 house to street.
Timber-framed and plastered, brick, peg-tiled roof, red brick
stacks. L shaped plan of street range and rear wing, 2
storeys, attic and cellar.
Front, S elevation: red brick with burnt headers, 6 bays,
stone cornice and parapet, string course between floors,
plinth. Doorway in fourth bay from W approached by steps,
wooden dentilled pedimented Doric doorcase, fluted jambs,
triglyph frieze, reveals of fielded panels, door similar, of 6
panels. All windows have good voussoirs and are sashes with
glazing bars, 3x4 panes, ground floor with exposed sash boxes,
first floor boxes in brickwork. First floor windows 3 and 5
from W end are blocked. Cellar grilles each side of doorway.
Slated ramped dormer window of 2 lights behind parapet. Stack
at W end. Rear, N elevation: red brick, 3 facade gables, each
with first floor window, two 3x4 paned sashes and one 2-light
casement with glazing bars, 4x5 panes. Below, central doorway,
simple cornice hood, recessed panelled frieze, doorcase has
reede jambs and recessed panels, door of 6 panels, upper 4
glazed. 2 ground floor sash windows, one 3x4 and other 2x4
panes, also French window each leaf 2x4 panes. Timber-framed E
wing at lower level with C19 decorative barge-boards at N end.
First floor, N and W sides each have window, moulded
architraves, 3x4 panes, also small 2x3 paned casement window
adjacent to street range. Ground floor brick, N end C19 sash
window, W side 3-light C20 casement window, also triple sash
window 1x4, 3x4, 1x2 panes. E side of wing has ground floor
slated lean-to, N end C20 door with upper glazing and adjacent
C20 single light casement window, also skylight. E side of
wing has C20 first floor 2-light casement window 4x3 panes and
truncated red brick tapering stack.
INTERIOR: considerably rebuilt, but roof of street range of
C17 side purlin form survives from an earlier timber-framed
phase.


Listing NGR: TL5371838546

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.