History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

3 and 5, Freshwell Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0249 / 52°1'29"N

Longitude: 0.2366 / 0°14'11"E

OS Eastings: 553547

OS Northings: 238637

OS Grid: TL535386

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.0MT

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.1CXK

Entry Name: 3 and 5, Freshwell Street

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196169

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370532

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

District: Uttlesford

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 FRESHWELL STREET
669-1/1/148 (South East side)
28/11/51 Nos.3 AND 5

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.3, 5 AND 7 FRESHWELL STREET.
2 houses. c1550. Timber-framed and plastered, peg-tiled roof,
red brick stacks. Plan rectangular. 2 storeys. Front NE
elevation: long jettied range, jetty partly reduced by heavy
plastering, NE end jetty joist has straight bracket brace,
hollow chamfer moulded. Pargetted with well matched C20 repair
work. 6 window, 2 door range plus through passageway under
jetty at NE end. All windows sliding sashes with glazing bars,
4x3 panes. Doors C20 boarded and battened. Stack towards NE
end, second one on SW gable. Rear: similar to front, windows
all C20 2-light casements, doors C20 fully glazed with glazing
bars, 2x4 panes. Slight break in wall off centre towards SW
implies 2 builds. SW end elevation: roof with side purlins
clasped between collar and rafter visible, also front wall
plate. Ground floor has C20 2-light casement window, stack
external.
INTERIOR: No.5 considerably rebuilt in C20 but basic framing
members visible.


Listing NGR: TL5354738637

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.