History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Fearns

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0243 / 52°1'27"N

Longitude: 0.2356 / 0°14'8"E

OS Eastings: 553484

OS Northings: 238569

OS Grid: TL534385

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.0DC

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.1DD0

Entry Name: Fearns

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Last Amended: 31 October 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196171

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370538

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

District: Uttlesford

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 FRESHWELL STREET
669-1/1/154 (West side)
28/11/51 No.22
Fearns
(Formerly Listed as:
FRESHWELL GARDENS
No.7)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.11, 12 AND 13 FRESHWELL GARDENS.
House. c1560, 2 builds closely separated in date. Timber frame
exposed studding and brick, peg-tiled roof, red brick stack.
Plan rectangular, 2 units. 2 storeys. Front E elevation:
gabled, jettied, ground floor now in brick with C20 2-light
window with leaded glazing, moulded bressumer with cable, cyma
and roll mouldings, exposed framing above of `interrupted
tie-beam' system. Present C20 3-light casement window with
leaded glazing within larger aperture for former projecting
oriel window, mortices for sill and projecting head survive. S
side elevation: 2 units, smaller to E, larger and taller to W,
exposed first floor framing with ground floor brick
underbuilding. C20 hip roofed enclosed porch at junction, C20
boarded door. Large stack to W. All windows C20 casements with
leaded panes. Ground floor, 2 single light, two 3-light and
French window with glazing bars, 6x6 panes. First floor
windows, two 2-light, two 3-light. C16 moulded bresssumer, 3
rolls, between floors of rear unit. Rear W end elevation:
considerably restored in C20 with additional timbers. Gable
framing original with trapped side purlins and wall plates
exposed. Ground and first floor have C20 3-light windows in
house style.
INTERIOR: 2 builds clear, separate framing. Rear range of 3
bays plus short W end bay (possible smoke bay) all contiguous,
heavy flat laid joists, step stopped chamfered, once jettied
to S side, now underbuilt. Joists have complete series of
Roman numeral carpenters' marks 1-15, diminished haunched
soffit tenons. Studding has internal nailed stud bracing,
halved and bridle butted scarf in wall plate. Roof of elegant
clasped side purlin form with curved meeting wind braces.
Window shutter grooves on first floor S side, single one on N
side with broad stud gap, probably site of oriel window.
Single mortice on exterior S side of E unit may denote site of
hall wall plate, now gone.


Listing NGR: TL5348438569

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.