History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Garden Wall of Walden Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0229 / 52°1'22"N

Longitude: 0.2362 / 0°14'10"E

OS Eastings: 553526

OS Northings: 238416

OS Grid: TL535384

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.0K7

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.1FP2

Entry Name: Garden Wall of Walden Place

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196172

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370541

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

District: Uttlesford

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 FRESHWELL STREET
669-1/1/145 (East side)
28/11/51 Garden wall of Walden Place

GV II

Formerly known as: Garden Wall of Walden Place MYDDYLTON
PLACE.
Wall. Mid C16, C17 and c1800. Red brick and flint cobble.
Extends from No.21 (qv) S for 155m and 85m E in Park Lane. It
forms the S and W boundaries to the garden of Walden Place
(qv). Tallest at N end approx 4m high and stepped
progressively down to approx 2m in Park Lane. Many repair
phases but at N end all of brick with dentilled constructed
triangular coping, small mid C19 doorway in moulded brick,
flat arched head in moulded rectangular surround, upper hood
moulding, mainly great casement with rolls. To S, lower plinth
of flint with tile and brick offsets. 2 shaped down steps and
blocked plain doorway. To S, in Freshwell Street, sections in
C17 and C18 brickwork, 3 low brick arches in vicinity of New
Road. S end and continuimg into Park Street c1800 brickwork
with lower flint panels and pilaster buttresses. Park Lane run
broken by C20 house entry and doorway. E end merges with
lean-to sheds.


Listing NGR: TL5352638416

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.