History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

13, Gold Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0222 / 52°1'20"N

Longitude: 0.2409 / 0°14'27"E

OS Eastings: 553852

OS Northings: 238348

OS Grid: TL538383

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.1QZ

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.4F6M

Entry Name: 13, Gold Street

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196174

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370547

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

District: Uttlesford

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 GOLD STREET
669-1/1/160 (East side)
28/11/51 No.13

GV II

Formerly known as: Melbourne House GOLD STREET.
Shop. C16, refronted and enlarged in early C19 with C20
addition. Timber-framed and plastered, also brick, peg and C20
tile roofs. Skewed parallelogram plan. 2 storeys.
Front W elevation: 2 bays with central doorway, jettied at N
end but with original bracket. C19 cornice and fascia board
covering each end but centre of original moulded bressumer
exposed with 2 decorated registers, upper of leaves with
central initials, IF . AH, lower register of undulating flower
and stem motif. Early C19 deep plinth and doorway approached
by steps. Doorcase has consoles and panelled reveals. C20 door
with upper glazing, 2x3 panes. Adjacent to N, large C19 jetty
bracket. 2 canted symmetrical bay windows on high bases,
sashes with glazing bars, 2x4, 3x4, 2x4 panes. First floor, 2
horned sash windows (over bays below), glazing bars, 3x4
panes. Roof hipped at N end with red brick stack on end wall,
below, C20 flat roofed ground floor porch approached by steps.
Fully glazed door 3x5 panes and side lights each 1x5 panes.
Second stack at S end ridge.
Rear E elevation: 2 gabled units, street range behind. Outer
wall-plate ends exposed. N unit taller with steeper roof pitch
and gable-end external stack, colourwashed but lower section
of small bricks in English bond with 2 original recessed
inscribed plaques, IHA and 1565. Upper stack in C19/20
brickwork. Mid rail and corner post exposed over lower
rendered brickwork. C20 door with upper glazed panel. First
floor framed and plastered with double casement window glazing
bars. 4x2 panes. Unit to S, waney edged rail exposed with hay
loft door sill remaining over. Ground floor plain C20 door
with upper glazed panel, 2x2 paned fixed window each side, one
with lower boarding. First floor, long 3-light casement window
with glazing bars, 9x3 panes.
N side elevation: 2 units, street block and rear wing with
skewed axes. Street block has hipped roof to front, stepped
gable at rear. Street jetty inner bressumer plate exposed.
Ground floor E end, C19 doorway, door has upper glazing, bars
arranged in off-set fret pattern, bead moulded panelling
below. C20 porch, 2-light casement window with glazing bars,
4x3 panes. Simple C20 canopy extends over doorway from porch.
First floor, sliding sash window with moulded architrave,
glazing bars, 4x2 panes. Rear wing, ground floor, sliding sash
window 4x3 panes, first floor, 2 C20 casement windows, 1 and
2-lights. S end elevation: street range, ground floor
rendered, first floor in C20 red brick in English bond. Stack
at ridge. Framing on W corner now boxed. Rear wing rendered,
C20 tiles. C20 plain door, 2 first floor casement windows 1
and 2-light.
INTERIOR: framing mostly obscured but rear framing of street
range shows mullion mortices and shutter groove for window
predating C19 rear stable wing when plot must have been a
yard.


Listing NGR: TL5385238348

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.