History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Jubilee House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0229 / 52°1'22"N

Longitude: 0.2413 / 0°14'28"E

OS Eastings: 553878

OS Northings: 238427

OS Grid: TL538384

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.1V0

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.4FD2

Entry Name: Jubilee House

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Last Amended: 31 October 1994

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196204

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370617

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

District: Uttlesford

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 HILL STREET
669-1/1/233 (South side)
28/11/51 No.5
Jubilee House
(Formerly Listed as:
HILL STREET
No.5
Municipal Offices)

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.7 HILL STREET.
House, now divided into 2 office units. c1720 with major rear
and side additions of c1850 and lesser one of C20. Red, brown
and gault brick, slate roofs. Plan L shaped. 3 and 2 storeyed
with cellars.
Front elevation: red brick with burnt headers, ruddled mortar,
tuck pointed. Principal unit, 6 bays 3 storeyed flat facade,
string courses between floors, roof hipped with modillioned
eaves cornice, E and W end stacks in brown and red brick.
Doorway in third bay from E, cornice hood, flat Tuscan
pilasters, ornate frieze, overlight with circle decorated
glazing bars. Windows, rubbed brick voussoirs, sashes, ground
and first floor 3x4 panes, second floor 3x3 panes. Cellar
grilles each side of doorway. To N, C19 2-storey single bayed
addition, almost similar brickwork, parapet with string.
Ground floor, shop windows and door, C20 refurbished, framing
of reeded pilasters and corner paterae. First floor, 3x4 paned
sash window in house style.
Rear, S elevation: 2 distinct units (1) street range, has full
height projecting stair `tower' at E end and C19 canted bay
window through 3 storeys to W, both now tile hung in C19
style. Angle between units enclosed by C20 ground floor
addition into which passes a C19 cast and wrought-iron tented
canopy of bay window. Canopy now C20 copper sheeted. Behind,
C19 French windows with margin glazing. Above, first and
second floor sash window 3x4 panes, further single window on
each storey between canted bay and stair tower and another in
the tower. C20 addition has fully glazed French window and two
C20 sash windows. (2) C19 rear addition, L plan and butted to
stair tower, gault brickwork has band between floors and door
and windows with round blind arched keystoned heads, all
stuccoed. Doorway has 2-leafed door, upper glazing with margin
lights (partly blocked). Above, bull's-eye window with
swinging casement. 3 ground floor windows, 2 with 2-light
casements, 4x4 panes, one replaced in C20 2x2 panes. Also,
large C19 triple sash window, glazing bars, 1x4, 3x4, 1x4
panes. First floor, C20 casement windows, three 2-light, one
4-light metal.
E elevation: C19 N end, 3 bays, red brickwork matched to front
but with `Gothick' mouldings, roll and hollow chamfer.
Prominent exterior stack with buttresses. Ground floor, 2
segment headed windows, one of 3x4 panes, other plain. First
floor, 3 segment headed windows, 2 of these, one each side of
stack have paired lancet lights under 4-centred arched head,
one to N is simple sash. Door of 4 flush bead moulded panels
in N side of stack. To S, C19 red brick 2-storeyed service
range with central hip roofed stair wing projecting E. First
floor balcony with decorative cast-iron railings on N side of
wing. 7 window range in all, some segment headed, all except
one, sashes, 3x4 4x4 and 5x4 panes. Stair window in wing sash
3x6 panes, ground floor tripartite window 1x4, 3x4, 1x4 panes.
2 ground floor windows in wing blocked. W end elevation:
central stack, ground floor 2 elliptical-headed 2-light
casement windows, single second floor C18 sash window 3x3
panes, 2 C20 fire-doors.
INTERIOR: very complete early C18 stair, dogleg open string, 3
turned balusters to each tread, carved tread brackets, fluted
Corinthian newel posts, shaped handrail ramped to posts and
wreathed at base. Similar dado with fielded panelling
continued above. Rooms of house also C18 panelled. C19
addition, N end, first floor room (to street) has `Gothick'
moulded plaster ceiling, tierceron ribs from leaf corbels, 2
large back to back kitchen fireplaces on ground floor of
service wing. Cellars below C18 range and part of C19 unit. In
NE section ground floor joists are exposed, of oak, with
diminished haunched soffit tenons undisturbed, also long
bridging joist with lamb's tongue chamfer stops. House no
doubt replaces an older building (early C17?) hence survival
of floor, position of excellent stair in rear tower and
asymmetrical site of front street door.


Listing NGR: TL5391138435

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.