History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2, MARKET HILL (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.024 / 52°1'26"N

Longitude: 0.2413 / 0°14'28"E

OS Eastings: 553873

OS Northings: 238550

OS Grid: TL538385

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.1TM

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.4DD7

Entry Name: 2, MARKET HILL (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Last Amended: 31 October 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196220

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370666

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

District: Uttlesford

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 MARKET PLACE
669-1/1/281 (North side)
28/11/51 No.6
(Formerly Listed as:
MARKET PLACE
Premises occupied by Aubrey Rumsey
Ltd)
(Formerly Listed as:
MARKET PLACE
Premises occupied by Gayhomes)

II

Formerly known as: Premises occupied by Emson, Tanner and Sons
Ltd & adjoining No.4 Market Hill MARKET PLACE.
Includes: No.2 MARKET HILL.
Department store occupying whole of N side of Market Place and
S end of E side of Market Hill. C18, early C19 refronting,
heavily restored, altered and enlarged in C20. Timber-framed
and plastered, brick, slate roof. Plan trapezoidal. 2 storeys
and attics.
Front S elevation: now continuous roof with modillioned eaves
cornice, gabled dormer windows, hipped at W end but E
two-thirds C20. 6 bays with segment headed open arcade to
plate glass shop windows, fully glazed door and fluted
pilasters with paterae. Windows also C20, 3x4 paned sashes
with moulded architraves. W end, C19 facade with projecting
double fronted shop, modillioned cornice and consoles, now
plate glass. Recessed C20 2-leaf fully glazed door. Cellar
grilles under shop windows. First floor, 2 early C19 French
windows with side margin glazing onto balcony over shop
projection. Early C19 full length tented lead canopy and
contemporary ornamental iron balcony railings and stanchions.
Eaves cornice enriched with egg and dart moulding and acanthus
leaf modillions. 2 gabled dormer windows of C19 origin,
restored, 2 casement lights, 4x3 panes, rest of facade, 6 in
similar style, C20. W elevation to Market Hill. Facade
restored in C20 in house style, 6 bays, 3 to N once a single
unit (No.2 Market Hill). Ground floor, 3 flush shop windows
similar to those in Market Place. C19 door, deep cornice hood,
console brackets, pilasters, aperture reduced, with C20 fully
glazed shop door. First floor windows moulded architraves, 3x4
paned sash windows, modillioned eaves cornice and 4 dormer
windows in house style of C19 origin. Roof hipped.
E end elevation: older, gabled street range restored, broken
modillioned cornice to N and S, sash windows, one first floor
3x4 panes, one attic 3x2 panes, ground floor shop window
return and arcade opening to Market Place. To N (rear) C20
flat roofed 3 storey addition with reset 3x2 paned sash window
on second floor. Behind (to W) rear of range to Market Hill.
Gambrel roof with dormer window with 3x2 paned sashes. Second
floor 4x4 paned sash window and C20 small casement window,
wall ashlar lined. Rear, N elevation: W end, 2 early units, W
timber-framed and plastered, ashlar lined, some C20
pargetting. E, C19 brick colourwashed C20 plain door. First
floor, 2 sash windows with glazing bars, one 3x4 panes, one
4x4. To E, irregular C20 3 storey additions with C20 casement
windows, 1, 2 and 3 light. The S front is seen on photographs
of 1908, shop fronts but not classicised. Photo of 1920s shows
same elevation but Market Hill has no shops, still houses.
INTERIOR: all C20 refurbishment but attic of range to Market
Hill retains C18 joggled butt-side-purlin roof.
Premises occupied by Gayhomes was listed on 01/11/72.
(Stacey HC: Saffron Walden in Old Photographs: Saffron Walden:
1980-: FIG.104).


Listing NGR: TL5387338550

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.