35 and 35A, Kirkgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Newark-upon-Trent with Coddington

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Newark upon Trent

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 July 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

SK7954SE
619-1/5/183

NEWARK ON TRENT
KIRKGATE (north east side)
Nos.35 and 35A

19/05/71

II
House, now shop and flat. Mid C18 with shopfront c1900. Brick with stone dressings and steep pitched pantile roof. Moulded stone eaves cornice, single coped gable, two gable stacks. Windows have rubbed brick heads. Three storeys; four window range of glazing bar sashes. Above, four smaller sashes, the first from left blank. Plain wooden shopfront with panelled pilasters and altered fascia, with splayed central doorway and glazed door flanked by single windows. Door and windows have toplights, those to the windows blocked. To right, elliptical arched entry with C18 fielded multi-panelled door.