History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

7, Chain Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0767 / 53°4'36"N

Longitude: -0.81 / 0°48'35"W

OS Eastings: 479820

OS Northings: 353941

OS Grid: SK798539

Mapcode National: GBR CLN.01Q

Mapcode Global: WHFHH.JXJP

Entry Name: 7, Chain Lane

Listing Date: 19 May 1971

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196279

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384973

Location: Newark, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG24

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Newark

Built-Up Area: Newark-on-Trent

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Newark-upon-Trent with Coddington

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Newark upon Trent

Listing Text


NEWARK ON TRENT

SK7953NE CHAIN LANE
619-1/8/124 (North East side)
19/05/71 No.7

GV II

Formerly known as: King's Head public house.
3 houses, then public house, now shop. Late C18 and early C19,
with late C20 alterations. Colourwashed brick with hipped and
gabled pantile roofs. Main block has first floor band and
rebated eaves. 3 storeys; 5 window range of 16 pane and 12
pane segment headed sashes. Above, two 12 pane sashes to left
and three 6 pane ones to right, all segment headed. 2 late C20
shopfronts, each with a glazed door flanked by single bow
windows. Block to left has dentillated eaves and segment
headed windows. 2 storeys; 2 window range of 16 pane sashes.
Below, 2 C20 glazing bar windows. Addition to right has
rendered ground floor and dentillated eaves. 2 storeys; single
12 pane sash. Ground floor blank.


Listing NGR: SK7982053941

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.