History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

49, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Helston, Cornwall

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.1035 / 50°6'12"N

Longitude: -5.2758 / 5°16'32"W

OS Eastings: 165850

OS Northings: 27738

OS Grid: SW658277

Mapcode National: GBR Z1.0P5M

Mapcode Global: VH133.HNRJ

Entry Name: 49, Church Street

Listing Date: 22 May 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196326

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385387

Location: Helston, Cornwall, TR13

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Helston

Built-Up Area: Helston

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Helston

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Helston

Listing Text


HELSTON

SW6427 CHURCH STREET
631-1/4/38 (East side)
22/05/72 No.49

GV II

Formerly known as: Yew Tree Cottage CHURCH STREET.
Detached town house. Early C19. Local rubble with granite
dressings; hipped asbestos slate roof with projecting eaves;
brick end stacks. Shallow-depth plan. 2 storeys; symmetrical
3-window front plus 1-window embattled screen wall to, lean-to
on left and C20 one-window bay on the right. 16-pane hornless
sashes; doorway central to original 2-storey part with C20
glazed door. Rear has original 16-pane hornless sashes.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SW6585027738

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.