History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Andrew Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Helston, Cornwall

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.1031 / 50°6'10"N

Longitude: -5.2763 / 5°16'34"W

OS Eastings: 165812

OS Northings: 27692

OS Grid: SW658276

Mapcode National: GBR Z1.0P2H

Mapcode Global: VH133.HNHV

Entry Name: The Andrew Hall

Listing Date: 22 May 1972

Last Amended: 9 February 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196332

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385402

Location: Helston, Cornwall, TR13

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Helston

Built-Up Area: Helston

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Helston

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Helston

Listing Text


HELSTON

SW6427 CHURCH STREET
631-1/4/51 (West side)
22/05/72 The Andrew Hall
(Formerly Listed as:
CHURCH STREET
(West side)
Old National Schools)

GV II

Also known as: Old National School CHURCH STREET.
National school, now hall. Datestone 1828. Granite ashlar
front with plinth, flat arches and mid-floor string; asbestos
slate roof with coped front gable. Deep plan. 2 storeys;
symmetrical 3-bay entrance gable front. Original 16-pane
hornless sashes to 1st floor left and right and ground-floor
centre flanked by 2 doorways with original 6-panel doors;
central round-arched 1st-floor niche inscribed NATIONAL
SCHOOLS 1828. C20 matching linking structure set back on left.
INTERIOR not inspected. Part of a fine and remarkably complete
group including the schoolhouses (qv) flanking and the
railings (qv) enclosing the front yard.


Listing NGR: SW6581227692

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.